CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I81988

Ms. Kathryn Smith, NRC-1
Nike, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from Malaysia.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated May 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 187253 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 6 stitches per two centimeters counted horizontally on the outside surface of the fabric. Style 187253 has a self-fabric stand-up collar; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; long, hemmed sleeves; an embroidered logo on the left chest; contrast piping on the sleeves and body; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 187253 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men’s . The rate of duty will be 17.3 per cent ad valorem.

Style 187253 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division